CLA-2-62:SF G03 C82871

John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P. O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a babies' and girls' jumper and short set from India

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles BN60084 and ON60084 are made a woven plaid fabric which you state is 100% cotton. These styles consist of 2 items both made from the same fabric. The upper body garment is a loose fitting jumper with a scoop neckline in front and a bare back. The self fabric straps extend over the shoulder and are buttoned to button holes located in the back waist, on either side of the elasticized center back. The silhouette is flared and the garment bottom is finished with a narrow self fabric ruffle. The lower body garment is a pair of shorts with a covered elastic waistband. The leg openings are encircled by a narrow elastic strip sewn on the inner surface. This elastic gathers the fabric and serves to create a ruffle effect which resembles the bottom ruffle of the jumper. You have indicated that Style BN60084 will be imported in sizes 6M, 9M,12M, 18M and 24M. Style ON60084 will be imported in sizes 2T, 3T and 4T.

The applicable subheading for Style BN60084 will be 6209.20.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Other: Sets. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style ON 60084 (shorts) will be 6204.62.4065, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Shorts: Girls': Other. The rate of duty is 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style ON60084 (jumper) will be 6211.42.0060, HTS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls' : Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style BN60084 falls within textile category designation 239; Style ON60084 (shorts) fall within category 348; Style ON60084 (jumper) falls within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa and those in category 348 and 359 are subject to quota restraints as well..

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Although you originally requested that your samples be returned to you, you agreed in a telephone conversation to let Customs retain the submitted samples as part of our permanent collection for reference purposes,

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco